KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

tutelata

English translation: ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tutelata
English translation:ward
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

15:47 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: tutelata
nel senso di persona sotto la tutela del giudice tutelare, la frase:"permanendo l'oggettiva precarietà economica della Tutelata XXXX si chiede al Giudice Tutelare XXXX......"
Martina
ward
Explanation:
Ward \Ward\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Warded}; p. pr. & vb. n. {Warding}.] [OE. wardien, AS. weardian to keep, protect; akin to OS. ward?n to watch, take care, OFries. wardia, OHG. wart?n, G. warten to wait, wait on, attend to, Icel. var?a to guarantee defend, Sw. v[*a]rda to guard, to watch; cf. OF. warder, of German origin. See {Ward}, n., and cf. {Award}, {Guard}, {Reward}.] 1. To keep in safety; to watch; to guard; formerly, in a specific sense, to guard during the day time.

volevo soltanto dare la definizione del Webster che mi sembra calzi bene nel contesto.

Paola L M

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the said under wardship
Giusi Pasi
5supervision
Massimo Gaido
3 +1ward, parolee, probationer,
Russell Jones
2 +2guarded
xxxEDLING
3the Supervisee
Lanna Castellano
2 +1ward
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarded


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio: or Under
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drem
33 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervision


Explanation:
judge supervision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moratorium on payment of existing liabilities is
granted for this period. The debtor remains in
charge of the company during the administration,
but is under the supervision of the judge of the
court where the case was opened.

http://www.europeanrestructuring.com/contributors/pdfs/Italy...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Supervisee


Explanation:
if the person is under the supervision of the court, doesn't that make him a "supervisee" - just a guess!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ward, parolee, probationer,


Explanation:
Other ideas, albeit all with specific meanings.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ward
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ward


Explanation:
Ward \Ward\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Warded}; p. pr. & vb. n. {Warding}.] [OE. wardien, AS. weardian to keep, protect; akin to OS. ward?n to watch, take care, OFries. wardia, OHG. wart?n, G. warten to wait, wait on, attend to, Icel. var?a to guarantee defend, Sw. v[*a]rda to guard, to watch; cf. OF. warder, of German origin. See {Ward}, n., and cf. {Award}, {Guard}, {Reward}.] 1. To keep in safety; to watch; to guard; formerly, in a specific sense, to guard during the day time.

volevo soltanto dare la definizione del Webster che mi sembra calzi bene nel contesto.

Paola L M



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the said under wardship


Explanation:
Solitamente "the said" è usato in contesti legali per: il suddetto, lo stesso, la persona che, etc. Nei casi in cui si ha difficoltà a trovare un termine equivalente (di una sola parola), questa locuzione va benissimo, giacché è usata spessissimo anche nei casi in cui esiste il termine equivalente.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452