KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

XXXX ha rinunicato irrevocabilmente agli studi intropresi

English translation: XXX has permanently discontinued his/her studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:XXX ha rinunicato irrevocabilmente agli studi intropresi
English translation:XXX has permanently discontinued his/her studies
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:22 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: XXXX ha rinunicato irrevocabilmente agli studi intropresi
phrase on an educational report/certificate - (almost illegible so spelling may be incorrect)
Stella Woods
XXX discontinued his/her studies
Explanation:
"abandoned" is perhaps too strong (sb).
Interrupted gives the impression that that person recommenced study, so it really depends on the context.

If the report is frank then "XXX failed to complete his/her course of study" would be OK.

If the report is aiming to put that person in a good light, I would suggest "discontinued".
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Amy - discontinued is the perfect word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he/she interrupted his/her studies (forever)
Massimo Gaido
4XXX discontinued his/her studies
Amy Williams


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she interrupted his/her studies (forever)


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX discontinued his/her studies


Explanation:
"abandoned" is perhaps too strong (sb).
Interrupted gives the impression that that person recommenced study, so it really depends on the context.

If the report is frank then "XXX failed to complete his/her course of study" would be OK.

If the report is aiming to put that person in a good light, I would suggest "discontinued".

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
thanks Amy - discontinued is the perfect word!