KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

FRASE (nessuna delle parti.. la volontà di non rinnovare lo stesso)

English translation: either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew


11:04 Mar 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contratto di agenzia
Italian term or phrase: FRASE (nessuna delle parti.. la volontà di non rinnovare lo stesso)
Questo contratto si intenderà tacitamente rinnovato per uguale periodo qualora 6 mesi prima della scadenza nessuna delle due parti avrà trasmesso all'altra a mezzo raccomandata la volontà di non rinnovare lo stesso.
Giorgia P
English translation:either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew
Explanation:

The contract shall be deemed to have been renewed for an equivalent period by tacit consent unless, six months before its expiration, either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew this contract.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew
Lanna Castellano
5neither of the parties
Rod Nelson
4neither party...Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither of the parties


Explanation:
This contract shall be considered tacitly renewed for an equal period if, six months prior to its epxiration, neither of the two parties shall have conveyed to the other by registered letter its desire not to renew.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew


Explanation:

The contract shall be deemed to have been renewed for an equivalent period by tacit consent unless, six months before its expiration, either party has given the other party notice by registered letter of its intention not to renew this contract.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: molto meglio questo costrutto, con un "unless" piuttosto che un "if" ecc.
36 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: I prefer expiry to expiration
4 hrs

agree  manducci: expiry
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither party...


Explanation:
will have notified the other party with 6 months notice of his intention to terminate the contract...

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105