KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

clausola pro-solvendo

English translation: recourse clause


13:21 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: clausola pro-solvendo
Description of state financial aid available to Italian SMEs. The sentence is:
"L’operazione “Sabatini” più frequente è quella che prevede il contributo all’acquirente, la clausola pro-solvendo e il privilegio speciale".
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
English translation:recourse clause
Explanation:
pro solvendo = with recourse

I've also seen it as '"pro solvendo" clause' in English, but only on Italian websites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve only found one reference to \"with recourse clause\" (www.nishithdesai.com/secure1.pdf), but many to \"recourse clause\", e.g.

\"That is why a creator should be very careful before \"selling off\" the copyright, it should be assigned (not sold) to a publisher, even with a recourse clause in case of insufficent use / revenues.\"

http://www.reach.net/~scherer/p/copyrit0.htm


\"On shipments originating in the USA, the \"recourse\" clause on the bill of lading must not be signed, and any additional charges which may accrue shall be for Seller\'s account. \"

http://www.procurement.utoronto.ca/Policy/TermsandConditions...


\" waiver of recourse clause only violates public policy where the waiver of rights is not voluntary, knowing, or intelligent, or was not freely negotiated by ... \"

www.law.tulane.edu/tuexp/studentorg/mootcourt/ mardigras03/TeamJ_Petitioner.DOC
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Elena

P.S. you did not find "sociale" in the sentence because I am so tired that I wrote "sociale" instead of "speciale".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"pro solvendo" clauseKimmy
3 +2recourse clause
Sarah Ponting
3 +1datio pro solvendoxxxcindy880


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datio pro solvendo


Explanation:
non sono sicura, però facendo una ricerca con google ho trovato quei due
siti in inglese con questo termine

Actividades. SCHILLER Abogados - Rechtsanwälte - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... pro soluto) or in making the assets available to creditors to enable a disposal
of the assets to raise funds to satisfy debts (datio pro solvendo) in which ...
www.schillerabogados.com/deutsch/ temasdeinteres/procesal/1.htm

Guide to Article 58 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In PORTUGAL it is assumed that acceptance of those instruments normally is a datio
pro solvendo and therefore does not constitute payment until the instrument ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/peclcomp58.html - 69k





    Reference: http://www.schillerabogados.com/deutsch/temasdeinteres/proce...
    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/peclcomp58.html
xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recourse clause


Explanation:
pro solvendo = with recourse

I've also seen it as '"pro solvendo" clause' in English, but only on Italian websites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve only found one reference to \"with recourse clause\" (www.nishithdesai.com/secure1.pdf), but many to \"recourse clause\", e.g.

\"That is why a creator should be very careful before \"selling off\" the copyright, it should be assigned (not sold) to a publisher, even with a recourse clause in case of insufficent use / revenues.\"

http://www.reach.net/~scherer/p/copyrit0.htm


\"On shipments originating in the USA, the \"recourse\" clause on the bill of lading must not be signed, and any additional charges which may accrue shall be for Seller\'s account. \"

http://www.procurement.utoronto.ca/Policy/TermsandConditions...


\" waiver of recourse clause only violates public policy where the waiver of rights is not voluntary, knowing, or intelligent, or was not freely negotiated by ... \"

www.law.tulane.edu/tuexp/studentorg/mootcourt/ mardigras03/TeamJ_Petitioner.DOC


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Elena

P.S. you did not find "sociale" in the sentence because I am so tired that I wrote "sociale" instead of "speciale".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: I'd go for "with recourse clause"
30 mins
  -> thanks, Richard

agree  Ledia Kita
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ledia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pro solvendo" clause


Explanation:
usually latin terms are put in Italics.


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
9 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: I mentioned that above, but there are no references to the term in any English websites...
25 mins