KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

mancanza

English translation: failure to meet the expected requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mancanza dei requisiti
English translation:failure to meet the expected requirements
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

12:04 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: mancanza
decadere dalla carica di xx per mancanza dei requisiti necessari

lack of; deficiency?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
lack of
Explanation:
oppure, girando la frase:
because he/she failed to meet the requirements
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie maurizio!
certo, girando la frase e`meglio!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lack of
Maurizio Valente
4lack of necessary requirementsAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lack of


Explanation:
oppure, girando la frase:
because he/she failed to meet the requirements

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
grazie maurizio!
certo, girando la frase e`meglio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
2 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: or qualifications
7 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
8 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
17 mins

agree  cricco0: thank you this is the best choice
917 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of necessary requirements


Explanation:
No doubt that lack is the right word to use.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105