KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Com.te

English translation: comandante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Com.te
English translation:comandante
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

10:12 May 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Com.te
"Com.te Pinco Pallino"

This is how the Chairman of a company is described beside his signature. What does the "Com.te" stand for please?
Grace Anderson
Italy
comandante
Explanation:
Is it a ship-related company?
Here's a link using this title, and the company name is in brackets. Apparently your Pinco Pallino uses his rank when he signs his name.

ARTICOLI
* Cockpit experience for single man bridges - pag. 40

Gen. Isp. CSA it. G. Rotondo, Com.te A. Gambardella (Sperry Marine SpA), Com.te.A.Flego (APCM), Com.te Pilota



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 10:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grace, just found another reference, this time for an airline company.

Il Com.te Aldo C. Pezzopane è stato Comandante presso la Compagnia di bandiera Alitalia. Ha concluso la sua attività di volo sull\'aeromobile B-747.

Here\'s the link:
http://www.airmanshiponline.com/00bb-Gli autori.htm
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7comandante
Catherine Bolton
4 +2com.te = comandante
Katherine Cosentino
5Comandante
Antonio Camangi
4 +1COMMENDATORE
oldnick


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comandante


Explanation:
Is it a ship-related company?
Here's a link using this title, and the company name is in brackets. Apparently your Pinco Pallino uses his rank when he signs his name.

ARTICOLI
* Cockpit experience for single man bridges - pag. 40

Gen. Isp. CSA it. G. Rotondo, Com.te A. Gambardella (Sperry Marine SpA), Com.te.A.Flego (APCM), Com.te Pilota



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 10:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grace, just found another reference, this time for an airline company.

Il Com.te Aldo C. Pezzopane è stato Comandante presso la Compagnia di bandiera Alitalia. Ha concluso la sua attività di volo sull\'aeromobile B-747.

Here\'s the link:
http://www.airmanshiponline.com/00bb-Gli autori.htm



    Reference: http://www.geo-it.it/geomedia/igi-new/edinotes/isnavit/welco...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Peggy101
11 hrs

agree  verbis
12 hrs

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com.te = comandante


Explanation:
.

Katherine Cosentino
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
12 hrs
  -> grazie

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMMENDATORE


Explanation:
Titolo dato originariamente all'amministratore di un beneficio appartenente a un ordine religioso o militare Grado degli ordini cavallereschi intermedio fra quello di ufficiale e quello di grand'ufficiale.
2 (est.) Persona insignita del titolo di commendatore:

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilda Manara: generalmente l'abbreviazione di commendatore è comm.
3 mins
  -> puo' essere. il comandante non e' un titolo.

agree  smarinella: con Gilda. Commedatore = Comm. (maiuscolo)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comandante


Explanation:
Com.te ne è l'abbreviazione. In questo caso si tratta di un titolo che non ha niente a che fare con la posizione nell'azienda (Chairman è infatti la qualifica aziendale)

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105