KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

seminativo arboreo

English translation: tree plantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seminativo arboreo
English translation:tree plantation
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:47 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: seminativo arboreo
mq 2000 seminativo arboreo

Voce catastale: si tratta di un terreno produttivo
Giusi Pasi
Italy
tree plantation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,000 Square meter
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti quanti, ma opto per questa soluzione (che in realtà conferma la mia traduzione) perchè ritengo sia inequivocabile, laddove per "seminativo arboreo", si dovrebbe intendere qui un terreno seminato a limoni, aranci, mandarini etc., insomma, una piantagione di alberi :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arable woodland - or just 'woodland'Amanda Fotheringham
5tree plantation
Massimo Gaido
4agricultural and wooded land
Lanna Castellano
42000 square meters agricoltural treed lot
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tree plantation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,000 Square meter

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti quanti, ma opto per questa soluzione (che in realtà conferma la mia traduzione) perchè ritengo sia inequivocabile, laddove per "seminativo arboreo", si dovrebbe intendere qui un terreno seminato a limoni, aranci, mandarini etc., insomma, una piantagione di alberi :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2000 square meters agricoltural treed lot


Explanation:
spero che ti sia d'aiuto. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arable woodland - or just 'woodland'


Explanation:
HTH

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural and wooded land


Explanation:
seminativo: land used to grow cereals, vegetables, fodder etc. But Shaun's 'arable woodland' is fine, if you insert an 'and'.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083