KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

cont.

English translation: contentious (proceedings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cont.
English translation:contentious (proceedings)
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

09:40 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: cont.
Stamp on a divorce decree.
It is preceded by "Sent." for sentenza, and is followed by "cron.", which I assume stands for chronological record.
Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
contentious (proceedings)
Explanation:
Sentenza contenzioso cronologico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ti può rassicurare, in questo momento sono seduta accanto ad un avvocato civilista, cui ho chiesto conferma :-)
P.S: Io sono la traduttrice di uno studio legale
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for being so fast folks! Giusi's attorney confirms -- and who can argue with an Italian attorney? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contentious (proceedings)
Giusi Pasi
4contesa (legale)Romina Minucci
2sentenza contumaciale
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contesa (legale)


Explanation:
potrebbe riferirsi a CONTESA LEGALE?

è l'unica spiegazione che mi viene in mente...

romina



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in english might be \"legal quarrel\" or \"legal argument\"

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contentious (proceedings)


Explanation:
Sentenza contenzioso cronologico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ti può rassicurare, in questo momento sono seduta accanto ad un avvocato civilista, cui ho chiesto conferma :-)
P.S: Io sono la traduttrice di uno studio legale

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Thanks for being so fast folks! Giusi's attorney confirms -- and who can argue with an Italian attorney? ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sentenza contumaciale


Explanation:
decree in default (of apearance). Maybe.
cron. Is this followed by a number, making it something like case/serial no?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083