KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

s.m.i.

English translation: as amended or added


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:s.m.i.
English translation:as amended or added
Entered by: Clara Pomes

10:11 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: s.m.i.
(riferimento artt.19 e 20 L.R. 46/95 e s.m.i.) Ho trovato il significato di s.m.i. nel glossario, ma non la traduzione (forse sono imbranata io, perdonatemi)
Clara Pomes
Italy
as amended or added
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2further amendments and riders (thereto)
Sarah Ponting
5as amended or added
Giusi Pasi
4and subsequent amendments and additions thereto
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as amended or added


Explanation:
.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
grazie a tutte!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
further amendments and riders (thereto)


Explanation:
another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s.m.i. = successive modifiche e integrazioni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - on second thought, \"further\" is not really necessary as an amendment or rider is necessarily added afterwards. Thus it\'s probably best to say:

\"amendments and riders (thereto)\"



\"In a time-honored legislative tactic, lawmakers try to saddle appropriations bills with various amendments and riders in a last-ditch effort to ram through new federal laws with little or no public scrutiny.\"

http://www.e-gateway.net/infoarea/news/news.cfm?nid=1126

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 mins
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Ledia

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and subsequent amendments and additions thereto


Explanation:
didn't this come up in the last few days?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083