KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in via preliminare/pregiudiziale

English translation: by preliminary ruling/ by an interlocutory ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via preliminare/pregiudiziale
English translation:by preliminary ruling/ by an interlocutory ruling
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:27 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in via preliminare/pregiudiziale
Hi folkZ,
I need a legal vulture here.
I have a text with paragraph headers:
"in via pregiudiziale" that I have it on good authority means "by preliminary ruling" SO!!!, how do I deal with the subsequent paragraph header that wants to say "in via preliminare"???
ThankZ
Angela
Angela Arnone
by preliminary ruling/ by an interlocutory ruling
Explanation:
tough! Is what follows each phrase in fact a ruling or order? Could the first be something like "as a preliminary" (followed by a sort of premise statement)? Pregiudiziale is often interlocutory, in that it relates to a question that has to be resolved before the substantive issue is decided.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna!
Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary affirmation
Yuliyana Radoulova
3 +1by preliminary ruling/ by an interlocutory ruling
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by preliminary ruling/ by an interlocutory ruling


Explanation:
tough! Is what follows each phrase in fact a ruling or order? Could the first be something like "as a preliminary" (followed by a sort of premise statement)? Pregiudiziale is often interlocutory, in that it relates to a question that has to be resolved before the substantive issue is decided.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna!
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
43 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary affirmation


Explanation:
"He also regards the abolishment of preliminary review by the ruling party, now one of key elements of reform, as ideological claptrap. To him it is vital that the party give preliminary affirmation to any legislation proposed by that party’s government because, in a parliamentary cabinet system, the ruling party has the responsibility to pass legislation through the Diet..."


Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer