International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

membro della presidenza del consiglio

English translation: member of the Presidency of the Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:membro della presidenza del consiglio
English translation:member of the Presidency of the Council
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:32 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: membro della presidenza del consiglio
nell'ambito di una assemblea parlamentare
andrea
member of the Presidency of the Council
Explanation:
The Presidency of the Council rotates between the Member
States every six months: January until June, July until December. ...

europa.eu.int/inst/en/cl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Presidency of the Council is head by each member state in turn, for a 6 month
period, during which time meetings are chaired and hosted by that member state ...

wbln0018.worldbank.org/EURVP/web.nsf/Pages/ Brussels+-+EU+Institutions+-+The+Council+of+the+European+Union
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4member of the Presidency of the Council
Francesca Siotto
4Council Presidium member
Сергей Лузан
4member of (the Italian) Cabinet Officemanducci
3member of the PresidencyAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
member of the Presidency of the Council


Explanation:
The Presidency of the Council rotates between the Member
States every six months: January until June, July until December. ...

europa.eu.int/inst/en/cl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Presidency of the Council is head by each member state in turn, for a 6 month
period, during which time meetings are chaired and hosted by that member state ...

wbln0018.worldbank.org/EURVP/web.nsf/Pages/ Brussels+-+EU+Institutions+-+The+Council+of+the+European+Union

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
15 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  idemasi: può andare bene parliamo di istituzioni comunitarie, ma siamo sicuri non si riferisca all'Italia?
32 mins

agree  silviafont: Could it also be "Member of the Council presidency"?
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member of the Presidency


Explanation:
Avevo pensato a "premiership", ma da una ricerca su Google mi sembra usato solo in ambito sportivo (football)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Removal of Mr Ante Jelavic as a member of the Presidency
of Bosnia and Herzegovina - Statement by Chris Patten. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/ news/patten/ip_01_336.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WTO | director-general - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Renato Ruggiero took up his functions as WTO Director ... last in 1987 again under the
Presidency of Italy ... of the International Advisory Board of FIAT, member of the ...
www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/dg_e/rr_e.htm

The Italian presidency of the Central European Initiative -
... with the European Union: 2 member countries, 7 ... this direction that the Italian Presidency
has so ... the chairmanship of Foreign Minister Ruggiero injected strong ...
www.esteri.it/eng/archives/arch_events/ cards/11/vertice01.htm

Italy at the Summit
A matter concerning Italy that will undoubtedly emerge at the Summit, having also been in the media spotlight for the past several months, is the change of the federal government. Although Italy is not the sole G8 country to hold an election since the Okinawa Summit, the election of Silvio Berlusconi and the Casa delle Libertà is thought to have serious implications not only to the conduct of Italian foreign policy and the internal restructuring, but more importantly, to the Summit, considering Italy has this year\'s Presidency
http://www.g8.utoronto.ca/evaluations/2001genoa/objectives/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo \"presidency\", nell\'ultimo pezzo, ci dovrebbe essere un punto :)

(Renato Ruggiero è un ex Ministro degli Esteri italiano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It is Berlusconi himself who makes the Italian presidency so important.
For the Italian and foreign media, Berlusconi is great copy. ...
www.wantedinrome.com/articles/ complete_articles.php?id_art=39

There is another feature which makes the Italian presidency
different, apart from Berlusconi, and that is the Vatican. Not ...
www.italydaily.it/Comment/2003/Giungo/13_06.shtml

Presidency or......... - Is Berlusconi suited to lead Europe? :: ... -
... judges? I personally fear how the Italian Presidency will turn out
as I have my doubt about Berlusconi’s qualifications. Lately ...
www.lymec.net/article.php?sid=198

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per finire, le definizioni del Garzanti:

2 (pol.) president; (al Parlamento inglese e americano) speaker: il - di una repubblica, the president of a republic; - del Senato, President; il Presidente del Consiglio, the Premier (o the Prime Minister).

1 presidency; (di governo) premiership: durante la - di Truman, during Truman\'s presidency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devo aggiungere che, a onor del vero, nella stessa pagina citata ad esempio, più sotto dice:

The former President of the Council, Giuliano Amato, as a staunch supporter of multilateralism and summitry, ...

Pertanto, credo proprio che Francesca abbia ragione :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council Presidium member


Explanation:
Ciao, andrea!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of (the Italian) Cabinet Office


Explanation:
Presidenza del Consiglio = Cabinet Office (source:Zanichelli)

Example:
"Before joining the commission, Jerome Vignon was a member of the cabinet office of the French Finance Minister"




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/governance/team/index_en.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610