KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

compagine sociale

English translation: holding structure


11:44 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: compagine sociale
in una società in accomandita semplice
Paolino2
English translation:holding structure
Explanation:
would be shareholding structure, or 'body of shareholders', but a societa in accomandita semplice is a special or limited partnership and does not have shares - so could be the 'body of partners'
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited company
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4 +1company structure
Francesca Siotto
4 +1holding structure
Lanna Castellano
4limited partnership (Comm)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company structure


Explanation:
* ma dipende dal contesto

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited company


Explanation:
oppure private company (nel senso generale)

Poi ci sono
Public Limited Company
Private Limited Company, ecc.

Tutti quanti accomandite sono diversi per ogni paese.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding structure


Explanation:
would be shareholding structure, or 'body of shareholders', but a societa in accomandita semplice is a special or limited partnership and does not have shares - so could be the 'body of partners'

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: body of partners
18 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited partnership (Comm)


Explanation:
the most generic terms used.
Ciao, Paolino2!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partnters in limited partnership or just
limited partners
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6 etc.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14