KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per legale scienza e per ogni effetto di legge

English translation: for formal notification and for all legal purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per legale scienza e per ogni effetto di legge
English translation:for formal notification and for all legal purposes
Entered by: Sonia Hill

09:57 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per legale scienza e per ogni effetto di legge
From a writ of summons:
"... ho notificato e rilasciato copia conforme di questo atto, per scienza legale e per ogni effetto di legge a: XXX"
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
for formal notification and for all legal purposes
Explanation:
"scienza" in the sense of the knowledge - so "formal notification" or "formal intimation" perhaps

I have duly served and delivered a certified true copy of this deed, for formal notification and for all legal purposes, on: XXX
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I know I'm going against the agrees, but I prefer the sound of this answer in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for scientific and all legal effects
Henrique Magalhaes
4for formal notification and for all legal purposesGrace Anderson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for scientific and all legal effects


Explanation:
It looks that easy...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
6 mins

agree  joannap
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for formal notification and for all legal purposes


Explanation:
"scienza" in the sense of the knowledge - so "formal notification" or "formal intimation" perhaps

I have duly served and delivered a certified true copy of this deed, for formal notification and for all legal purposes, on: XXX

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I know I'm going against the agrees, but I prefer the sound of this answer in English.