KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

preventivamente e congiuntamente

English translation: jointly acknowledge in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preventivamente e congiuntamente
English translation:jointly acknowledge in advance
Entered by: Federica Masante

18:46 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: preventivamente e congiuntamente
le parti riconoscono preventivamente e congiuntamente quanto sopra e sottoscrivono....
Federica Masante
jointly acknowledge in advance
Explanation:
preventivamente = in advance
congiuntamente = jointly

You could probably put "acknowledge jointly and in advance", but I think the flow is better with "jointly acknowledge in advance".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jointly acknowledge in advance
Catherine Bolton
3 +1to (for) whatever purpose (end) and jointly acknowledge that
cjohnstone
4preventively and jointly
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventively and jointly


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jointly acknowledge in advance


Explanation:
preventivamente = in advance
congiuntamente = jointly

You could probably put "acknowledge jointly and in advance", but I think the flow is better with "jointly acknowledge in advance".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Pasquale Capo: definetively "in advance"
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: for acknowledge but not for in advance which I right down refuse if I may
4 hrs

agree  Elena Ghetti
5 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
13 hrs

agree  Science451
19 hrs

agree  elamor
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to (for) whatever purpose (end) and jointly acknowledge that


Explanation:
whatever purpose is a set phrase in legal or insurance terminology, think fits here
on whatever grounds can do too( the anticipation idea does not echo that well in GB parlance!!!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: brava!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie