KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

riunire una assemblea

English translation: (To) summon a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Riunire una assemblea
English translation:(To) summon a meeting
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

13:36 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: riunire una assemblea
legal document
paola
(To) summon a meeting
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(To) summon a meeting
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +3convene a meeting (or assembly)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2to call a meeting
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(To) summon a meeting


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StudioErrante
3 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  writeaway: depends a bit on context
1 hr

agree  Katherine Zei: Hey Sabrina, nice new picture!
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: also right in Eng. law
3 hrs

agree  joannap
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to call a meeting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How Many Shareholders Should it Take to Call a Meeting?\"

www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/rn/2001-02/02rn18.htm


\"Eurotunnel have shunned their demands, arguing the investors have not proved they have the necessary backing to call a meeting...\"

www.x-stream.co.uk/.../business/templates/ newswire/business_news_story.html


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Ciao Sarah! Yes, I'm still alive! :)
1 hr
  -> Ciao Katy! I was starting to wonder... :-D

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convene a meeting (or assembly)


Explanation:
standard terminology

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins

agree  verbis
56 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr