KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

stimato professionista del settore

English translation: a (highly/well-) respected professional in the field (of)


16:16 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: stimato professionista del settore
legal document
paola
English translation:a (highly/well-) respected professional in the field (of)
Explanation:
"Dr. Wiese is an experienced and well-respected professional in the field of public health, with his emphasis on educational and preventative medicine."
http://www.grassrootsoccer.org/team.php

"She is a highly respected professional in the field of Human Resources and Training, and has extensive experience in managing both Corporate and Franchisee infrastructures..."
http://www.famousdaves.com/PressDetail.cfm?PressID=100&REFUR...

"With his early experiences and formal education, Peter is now a respected professional in the field of Historic Arms & Tools, ..."
http://www.renaissanceinfo.com/forgeries/Farquar.html

A Google search shows that 'repected professional' comes most often with 'highly' or 'well-', but also standalone.

--------------

I can't get rid of the impression that this is the starting line of a direct mail letter ("Dear respected professional, ..." :))

Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a (highly/well-) respected professional in the field (of)
invguy
4an esteemed professional man in the sector/fieldScience451
2professional appraisal ?... butsee Massimo's sweet words!!!
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an esteemed professional man in the sector/field


Explanation:
An Esteemed Professional Man, With a Sure Future @ Hollywood.com ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
An Esteemed Professional Man, With a Sure Future The Movie starring
Lino Capolicchio,Riccardo Cucciolla,Femi Benussi. Full coverage ...
www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/234949 - 39k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
professional appraisal ?... butsee Massimo's sweet words!!!


Explanation:
un po' di something anyway would not only help but is a must!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a (highly/well-) respected professional in the field (of)


Explanation:
"Dr. Wiese is an experienced and well-respected professional in the field of public health, with his emphasis on educational and preventative medicine."
http://www.grassrootsoccer.org/team.php

"She is a highly respected professional in the field of Human Resources and Training, and has extensive experience in managing both Corporate and Franchisee infrastructures..."
http://www.famousdaves.com/PressDetail.cfm?PressID=100&REFUR...

"With his early experiences and formal education, Peter is now a respected professional in the field of Historic Arms & Tools, ..."
http://www.renaissanceinfo.com/forgeries/Farquar.html

A Google search shows that 'repected professional' comes most often with 'highly' or 'well-', but also standalone.

--------------

I can't get rid of the impression that this is the starting line of a direct mail letter ("Dear respected professional, ..." :))



invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: Likely, but more context needed
3 days21 hrs
  -> Yes, would be good... Thanks!

agree  verbis
4 days
  -> Thanks!