KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

trattenuta in decisione

English translation: yes that is the meaning but would rather say


14:47 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil suit
Italian term or phrase: trattenuta in decisione
La causa, istruita per produzioni documentali, interrogatorio formale e prova per testi, era trattenuta in decisione, sulle conclusioni in epigrafe indicate. -- Withheld pending decision?
Rod Nelson
Canada
English translation:yes that is the meaning but would rather say
Explanation:
judgement is deferred until ...or if awkward in sentence, decision (ruling) postponed until, or merely ruling at a later date (just to my mind means no ruling was delivered on the spot)..;
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Difficult to pick a winner here, as I remain unsure of what I'm going to use, but I'm leaning towards yours.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes that is the meaning but would rather say
cjohnstone
4 +1taken under advisementGrace Anderson
4(civil?) case ... was adjourned for further considerationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes that is the meaning but would rather say


Explanation:
judgement is deferred until ...or if awkward in sentence, decision (ruling) postponed until, or merely ruling at a later date (just to my mind means no ruling was delivered on the spot)..;

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Difficult to pick a winner here, as I remain unsure of what I'm going to use, but I'm leaning towards yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken under advisement


Explanation:
Ten Suggestions and General Information - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Sometimes a case is "taken under advisement." This means the Judge wants more time
to decide the case and the Court will send you the decision once it is made. ...
www.pcpfc.com/ten_suggestions.htm - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

In Re: Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure, Ct. R-33 (Miss. ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of a decision is received by the Administrative Office of Courts within six(6)
months from the date the case was taken under advisement, the Administrative ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/20021017/89r99027.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Supreme Court issues new recusal and mandamus rules - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... If AOC receives no written notice of a decision within six months of the date the
case is taken under advisement, the AOC will notify the Supreme Court, and ...
www.mssc.state.ms.us/news/10.18.02recusal.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] OFFICE OF THE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS SHERIDAN COUNTY COURTHOUSE, 9 ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Following discussion, the matter was taken under advisement; and the Board stated
that a decision would be rendered, and the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of ...
www.sheridancounty.com/commiss/ minutes/2003/07-23-03.pdf


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: "judgement was reserved" is an alternative in Ireland & the UK
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(civil?) case ... was adjourned for further consideration


Explanation:
Deferred judgement in GB would be putting off the decision on a CRIMINAL sentence to later.

A suspended sentence means there has been a decision on a CRIMINAL maztter, but the accused has been given a break.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435