KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

mera compensazione

English translation: "mera" as in mere


13:07 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: mera compensazione
Le penali potranno essere fatte valere anche in via di mera compensazione.

Compensation in kind?
Russell Phillips
English translation:"mera" as in mere
Explanation:
Mere (merely, sheer, simple, only) compensation, as opposed to compensation + a jail sentence or similar.

Usual italian double-speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-02 13:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By double-speak I mean all the verbs.. don\'t want to offend any Italians... \"potranno essere fatte valere\"... nice one.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"mera" as in mere
Katherine Zei
3token compensationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mera" as in mere


Explanation:
Mere (merely, sheer, simple, only) compensation, as opposed to compensation + a jail sentence or similar.

Usual italian double-speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-02 13:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By double-speak I mean all the verbs.. don\'t want to offend any Italians... \"potranno essere fatte valere\"... nice one.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: I would go with simple
1 min
  -> I don't know exactly what kind of compensation, but if it's money Russell could perhaps say "simple monetary compensation".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
token compensation


Explanation:
The penalties (contractual damages?) shall also be enforceable by way of ...

I think comp. in kind is on the right lines.

Mera comp. di danni looks neither like cash comp. nor a 'straight set-off' i.e. quits, but the wrongdoer making good the loss one way or another, maybe by repair.


    users.libero.it/udibenedetto/dottrina/ grassidannipunitivi.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435