KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

destinata

English translation: set


14:52 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: destinata
...i requisiti imposti dalla convenzione per la cessione di energia destinata con il Gestore della Rete (GRTN) che beneficia delle Tariffe CIP6 col GRTN;

the requirements imposed by the agreement with the Grid Operator (GRTN) for the sale of energy, benefiting from the CIP6 tariffs;

What does destinata mean here?
Russell Phillips
English translation:set
Explanation:
...the requirements immposed by the agreement set with the Grid Operator for the sale...

It's kind of a translation from the English, I think.

"sembrare destinato al fallimento: to look set for failure"
Hoepli
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3allocatedGrace Anderson
4set
Katherine Zei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
...the requirements immposed by the agreement set with the Grid Operator for the sale...

It's kind of a translation from the English, I think.

"sembrare destinato al fallimento: to look set for failure"
Hoepli

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allocated


Explanation:
] GRTN DEF PDF
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... into these and other aspects of GRTN’s management ... 10,569 9,511 11.1 Net production
allocated for consumption ... 2.8 1.9 2.3 *of which CIP-6 production (estimated ...
www.grtn.it/grtnpubs/datiesercizio/datiprovvisori/ datiprovvisoriesercizio2002inglese.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] 02-brochure inglese
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... effective measures on the generation allocated to both ... ie those associated with CIP
6/92 power ... of the international green certificate market, GRTN joined the ...
www.grtn.it/grtnpubs/pubblicazioni/brochureENG.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.grtn.it ]

[PDF] Electricity Market Rules
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... may be used, on an unpredictable and occasional basis, shall be allocated by the ...
34 - CIP 6 Power Plants GRTN GME Purchase at CIP-6 Prices Energy Bid ...
www.mercatoelettrico.org/webgmeinternetxml/enwebgmeinternet... Biblioteca/documenti/20011008APEX011009.pdf


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: allocated to- va benissimo
16 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
16 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 days 7 hrs