KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

disporre il sequestro di...

English translation: to order a seizure


10:58 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: disporre il sequestro di...
"disporre il sequestro della cokeria"

"rechiedere un sequestro"

This may involve closure of the plant or constant monitoring that particular work is being carried out.
Russell Phillips
English translation:to order a seizure
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to order a seizure
Cristina Giannetti
4sb
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
Disporre is usually translated as "order" but there's this special form with sequestro, "To levy a distress"

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to order a seizure


Explanation:
xx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins