KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

reati contro il patrimonio

English translation: crimes against property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reati contro il patrimonio
English translation:crimes against property
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:02 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: reati contro il patrimonio
also: "quelle contro la persona, e quelle che hanno a che fare con la droga"
tania74
vedi sotto
Explanation:
crimes against property, crimes against the person, drug-related crimes

PolicyBrief - Knowledge Network - GPPA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Crime/Crime reduction(6), Crimes against property (0) Crimes against the person(2)
Crimes against the state(0) Drug-related crime(2) International crime(1 ...
www.policybrief.org/cat_level1_abs.asp?ParentID=42 - 8k - 5 dic 2003 - Copia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-06 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intermediazione assicurativa
... in riferimento a gravi illeciti penali connessi con reati contro il patrimonio o
altri ... to serious criminal offences linked to crimes against property or other ...
eurdoc.com/soldoni/0034.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Forgot to thank you the other day...my apologies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sottoGrace Anderson
4white collar crime
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white collar crime


Explanation:
A term coined in the 1940's to indicate non violent crimes which include bank fraud, mail fraud etc.
hope it helps, PC

Home. NW3C (National White Collar Crime Center) The mission ... later) browsers.
ý 2003 National White Collar Crime Center. All Rights Reserved.
http://www.nw3c.org/ - Cached



Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
crimes against property, crimes against the person, drug-related crimes

PolicyBrief - Knowledge Network - GPPA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Crime/Crime reduction(6), Crimes against property (0) Crimes against the person(2)
Crimes against the state(0) Drug-related crime(2) International crime(1 ...
www.policybrief.org/cat_level1_abs.asp?ParentID=42 - 8k - 5 dic 2003 - Copia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-06 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intermediazione assicurativa
... in riferimento a gravi illeciti penali connessi con reati contro il patrimonio o
altri ... to serious criminal offences linked to crimes against property or other ...
eurdoc.com/soldoni/0034.htm - 101k


    Reference: http://www.policybrief.org/cat_level1_abs.asp?ParentID=42
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Forgot to thank you the other day...my apologies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint
5 hrs

agree  manducci
2 days 5 hrs