KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in corso di istruttoria o di giudizio

English translation: vedi commenti


23:17 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in corso di istruttoria o di giudizio
from a 'certificato penale':
non risultano iscritti procedimenti penali in corso di istruttoria o di giudizio.
Are those last two term 'inquest and trial'?
Thanks.
LoriG
English translation:vedi commenti
Explanation:
istruttoria:
pre-trial stage
pre-trial investigation
preliminary investigation
preliminary inquiry

I think inquest is too much. Istruttoria is the phase in a legal proceeding when the judge "collects" documents and finds witnesses and sort of "logs" ("iscrive") them in a book, in order to be able to present them during the subsequent trial phase

this is from the Enciplopedia Encarta:
"una fase istruttoria, durante la quale il giudice raccoglie le informazioni necessarie per prendere una decisione e le prove per formarsi una convinzione"
Microsoft® Encarta® Enciclopedia Plus 2002. © 1993-2001 Microsoft Corporation. Tutti i diritti riservati.

this is a definition from inquest from www.onelook.com:

Inquest:
An inquest is a formal process od state investigation. A common type inquest is a medical examination any cause of death under suspicious circumstances. Larger inquests can be held into disasters, or into cases of corruption.Inquests in Jurisdictions based on British laws

and

inquest:
an inquiry into the cause of an unexpected death


giudizio, as you said, is "trial"

I would not translate in corso di as in the course of, in this context, I think it means "any open criminal proceedings at both pre-trial or trial stage"

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 08:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry sorry sorry, I did not mean \"open\" in my last sentence, this was a horrible translation from \"aperti\", I meant \"pending\" - I\'ll rewrite it:

\"any pending criminal proceedings at both pre-trial or trial stage\"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, also to c johnston
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
5yesHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
in the course of ...

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi commenti


Explanation:
istruttoria:
pre-trial stage
pre-trial investigation
preliminary investigation
preliminary inquiry

I think inquest is too much. Istruttoria is the phase in a legal proceeding when the judge "collects" documents and finds witnesses and sort of "logs" ("iscrive") them in a book, in order to be able to present them during the subsequent trial phase

this is from the Enciplopedia Encarta:
"una fase istruttoria, durante la quale il giudice raccoglie le informazioni necessarie per prendere una decisione e le prove per formarsi una convinzione"
Microsoft® Encarta® Enciclopedia Plus 2002. © 1993-2001 Microsoft Corporation. Tutti i diritti riservati.

this is a definition from inquest from www.onelook.com:

Inquest:
An inquest is a formal process od state investigation. A common type inquest is a medical examination any cause of death under suspicious circumstances. Larger inquests can be held into disasters, or into cases of corruption.Inquests in Jurisdictions based on British laws

and

inquest:
an inquiry into the cause of an unexpected death


giudizio, as you said, is "trial"

I would not translate in corso di as in the course of, in this context, I think it means "any open criminal proceedings at both pre-trial or trial stage"

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 08:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry sorry sorry, I did not mean \"open\" in my last sentence, this was a horrible translation from \"aperti\", I meant \"pending\" - I\'ll rewrite it:

\"any pending criminal proceedings at both pre-trial or trial stage\"


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
thanks, also to c johnston

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: or investigation and trial
2 hrs