KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

decreto ministeriale

English translation: Ministerial Decree


17:12 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: decreto ministeriale
I know this in the glossary and has been answered many a time and the answer is:

MINISTERIAL DECREE

But I want to know if that is what they are called in the US!!!
I get very few US search answer on this!

Could it be Decree Order in the States?????
Kimmy
English translation:Ministerial Decree
Explanation:
While we don't use the term Ministry for U.S. Departments, we do use it when speaking about foreign Ministries, such as the Ministry of Finance, etc.

American Danish Business Council - Links
... Affairs The Danish Trade Council The Danish Ministry of Finance The Danish ... News:
USA: New York Times Washington Post Financial Times Wall Street Journal Los ...
www.usadk.org/html/links.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Government Information
... MINISTRY OF CONSTRUCTION, Tel: 9760271 Fax: MINISTRY OF FINANCE, Tel:
8268793 Fax: 8262266. ... MINISTRY OF FINANCE, Tel: 8223026 Fax: 8258375. ...
www.vietbig.com/govern.asp - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Symposium on Building the Financial System of the 21st Century:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Ministry of Finance Yosuke Serizawa ... States
Senate David Sanger Correspondent, New York Times Gary Saxonhouse ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/pifs/ pdfs/1998_usj_symposium_plist.pdf - Similar pages

Vietnam's premier business directory containing all important ...
... London Times | Los Angeles Times | MSNBC | New York Times | PR Newswire ... Ministry
of Foreign Affairs | | Ministry of Finance | Ministry of Trade | Ministry of ...
www.whats-on-vietnam.com/main.phtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Useful Links
... Japan Centre for International Finance; Ministry of Finance; METI; Prime
Minister's Site. ... New York Times; The Economist; Washington Post. News. ...
www.lanston.com/useful_links.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Moscow School of Political Studies: The New York Times about ...
... By SABRINA TAVERNISE Published: October 11, 2003 - New York Times October, 13 ... business
people, the treasurer in Russia's Ministry of Finance, a speechwriter for ...
eng.msps.ru/news/news645.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

NEAC-MTEN
... Ministry of Entrepeneur Development; Ministry of Finance (Treasury Malaysia): Department
of ... World News Business; Business.com; Business Wire; The New York Times; ...
neac.gov.my/index.cfm?ID=136 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Links to Other Customs Websites
... Mexico Customs Service. Ministry of Education. Ministry of Finance, Government
of India. ... The Irish Times. The Korea Herald. The New York Times. Times (London). ...
www.customs.govt.nz/library/links to other sites/ default.asp - 49k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

International Finance
... the world, live currency trading from Tullet & Tokyo's London trading floor The
New York Times. Index. General Finance. Russian Ministry of Finance Bond Term ...
www.users.dircon.co.uk/~tspencer/finance.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! That cleared up a doubt I had! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ministerial Decree
Marian Greenfield
3 +1Departmental order
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departmental order


Explanation:
perhaps. ref.: Le Docte

INDIAN AFFAIRS: LAWS AND TREATIES. Vol. 7, Laws
... Washington : Government Printing Office. ... Reservation Proclamation Boundaries of Wind River Mountain Roadless Area Modifying Departmental Order by Restoring ...
digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/ Vol7/html_files/v7p1427c.html - 9k

NARA | Research Room | Guide to Records of the Bureau of War Risk ...
... Abolished: Effective June 30, 1945, by Departmental Order 3732, Supplement No ... of the Bureau of War Risk Litigation in RG 287, Publications of the US Government. ...
www.archives.gov/research_room/federal_records_guide/ bureau_of_war_risk_litigation_rg190.html - 47k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAPM LETTER 1062 SAVINGS BOND PROGRAM
... FAA, in full support of the policy stated in the Departmental Order, DOT 3700 ... all departments and agencies in the Executive Branch of the Government as members. ...
www2.faa.gov/ahr/policy/fapm/fapms/fapm1062.cfm - 16k

Inspector General, Escape of James Nero, November 8, 1999
... GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector General Charles C ... of Corrections policies and procedures contained in Departmental Order 4910.1D ...
www.dcwatch.com/govern/ig991108.htm - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 10:42:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally it\'s called a Ministerial Decree when it refers to other countries. I thought you wanted the US equivalent.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ministerial Decree


Explanation:
While we don't use the term Ministry for U.S. Departments, we do use it when speaking about foreign Ministries, such as the Ministry of Finance, etc.

American Danish Business Council - Links
... Affairs The Danish Trade Council The Danish Ministry of Finance The Danish ... News:
USA: New York Times Washington Post Financial Times Wall Street Journal Los ...
www.usadk.org/html/links.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Government Information
... MINISTRY OF CONSTRUCTION, Tel: 9760271 Fax: MINISTRY OF FINANCE, Tel:
8268793 Fax: 8262266. ... MINISTRY OF FINANCE, Tel: 8223026 Fax: 8258375. ...
www.vietbig.com/govern.asp - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Symposium on Building the Financial System of the 21st Century:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Ministry of Finance Yosuke Serizawa ... States
Senate David Sanger Correspondent, New York Times Gary Saxonhouse ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/pifs/ pdfs/1998_usj_symposium_plist.pdf - Similar pages

Vietnam's premier business directory containing all important ...
... London Times | Los Angeles Times | MSNBC | New York Times | PR Newswire ... Ministry
of Foreign Affairs | | Ministry of Finance | Ministry of Trade | Ministry of ...
www.whats-on-vietnam.com/main.phtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Useful Links
... Japan Centre for International Finance; Ministry of Finance; METI; Prime
Minister's Site. ... New York Times; The Economist; Washington Post. News. ...
www.lanston.com/useful_links.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Moscow School of Political Studies: The New York Times about ...
... By SABRINA TAVERNISE Published: October 11, 2003 - New York Times October, 13 ... business
people, the treasurer in Russia's Ministry of Finance, a speechwriter for ...
eng.msps.ru/news/news645.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

NEAC-MTEN
... Ministry of Entrepeneur Development; Ministry of Finance (Treasury Malaysia): Department
of ... World News Business; Business.com; Business Wire; The New York Times; ...
neac.gov.my/index.cfm?ID=136 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Links to Other Customs Websites
... Mexico Customs Service. Ministry of Education. Ministry of Finance, Government
of India. ... The Irish Times. The Korea Herald. The New York Times. Times (London). ...
www.customs.govt.nz/library/links to other sites/ default.asp - 49k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

International Finance
... the world, live currency trading from Tullet & Tokyo's London trading floor The
New York Times. Index. General Finance. Russian Ministry of Finance Bond Term ...
www.users.dircon.co.uk/~tspencer/finance.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! That cleared up a doubt I had! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
32 mins

agree  Science451
39 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
43 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs