KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sol che

English translation: considering that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sol che
English translation:considering that
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:12 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sol che
Good morning folkZ.
I'm at the end of my tether with some "legalese".
It's the absoute pits and I would appreciate any help you can offer on this sentence...
"sol che si considerino i principi generali a presidio dell'istituto della risoluzione contrattuale"

I cannot figure out what "sol che" means here and of course it is fundamental to the meaning of the rest of the sentence.

TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
if you consider
Explanation:
ciao Angela, sembra che significhi solo questo, prova a cercare in google la stringa "sol che si considerino"

es.
Detta constatazione appare quanto mai ovvia ***sol che si considerino***, a titolo esemplificativo, le controversie previdenziali, le controversie per il risarcimento dei danni da sinistro stradale, le controversie in materia di lavoro o di famiglia
http://www.diritto.it/articoli/civile/barbera.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I used Elena's answer as inspiration and confirmation.
A presto
Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if you consider
Elena Ghetti
3apart from, outside any reference to, irrespective of...
cjohnstone
1a condizione che?Laura Cosma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a condizione che?


Explanation:
Ciao Angela,

non sapendo cosa c'è prima e dopo è un po' difficile, cmq ci provo. Potrebbe essere "a condizione che"?

Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you consider


Explanation:
ciao Angela, sembra che significhi solo questo, prova a cercare in google la stringa "sol che si considerino"

es.
Detta constatazione appare quanto mai ovvia ***sol che si considerino***, a titolo esemplificativo, le controversie previdenziali, le controversie per il risarcimento dei danni da sinistro stradale, le controversie in materia di lavoro o di famiglia
http://www.diritto.it/articoli/civile/barbera.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I used Elena's answer as inspiration and confirmation.
A presto
Angela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apart from, outside any reference to, irrespective of...


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257