KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in linea indicativo

English translation: as a guideline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in linea indicativo
English translation:as a guideline
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:46 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in linea indicativo
One more - last one I hope --
In a document detailing the decision of an Ethics Committee regarding a clinical trial:

"Il Direttore Sanitario Aziendale determina di dare atto che in linea indicativa e salvo modifiche durante la sperimentazione il contributo che sara erogato globalmente (ivi compresa la quota relativa all’attività prestata dal personale universitario) dalla ditta alla Azienda Ospedaliera per la conduzione sperimentale di cui trattasi, è quantificato in via presuntiva in EUR..."
Dawn Montague
as a guiding line
Explanation:
my interpretation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as a guiding line
swisstell
3 +1in general termsTREX2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a guiding line


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in general terms


Explanation:
an alternative

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: generally??
1 day 13 hrs