KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

procacciatore d'affari

English translation: Sales Agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procacciatore d'affari
English translation:Sales Agents
Entered by: Kimmy

15:07 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: procacciatore d'affari
I'm translating a contract to appoint a "procacciatore d'affari".
What's the correct translation?
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Sales Agents
Explanation:
Sales executives according to Collins but this is usually a Managerial position!

Sales Agent gives more of a feel for the actual duties of "drumming" up business!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dealer, business broker
triskele
4sales representative (sales reps.)Cavina
4Sales AgentsKimmy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales Agents


Explanation:
Sales executives according to Collins but this is usually a Managerial position!

Sales Agent gives more of a feel for the actual duties of "drumming" up business!


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dealer, business broker


Explanation:
This is the definition in Codeluppi and also the way I have seen it translated in the past. You could also use business broker. Depends on the context in the contract.

triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: business agent/broker
31 mins

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
2 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales representative (sales reps.)


Explanation:
Sales Reps. is a common term used in firms. This is how I've recently translated it in a cv.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29