KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

esecuzione immobiliare

English translation: foreclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esecuzione immobiliare
English translation:foreclosure
Entered by: licia

15:01 Dec 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: esecuzione immobiliare
intestazione doc. tribunale
licia
foreclosure
Explanation:
Commercial real estate directory, real estate research, commercial ...
... Supreme Court's Lake Tahoe Decision Could Trigger ... MRO, property management, foreclosure
auctions, analyze, due diligence, real estate records search ...
Description: Real estate industry directory and search engine.
Category: Business > Real Estate > Directories > Links and Portals
www.rebuz.com/ - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate and Mortgage Glossary / Definitions - terms beginning ...
Real Estate and Mortgage Glossary - terms beginning with "J". ... the repayment of a debt,
the court may place a ... judicial foreclosurejudicial foreclosure A type of ...
www.realestateabc.com/glossary/glossaryJ.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ledger: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida
... Real Estate People. ... foreclosures filed with the civil division of the Circuit Court
for Oct. ... are the subject of, or have an interest in, the foreclosure action. ...
www.theledger.com/apps/pbcs.dll/ section?Category=BUSINESS02 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

"Home Buyer's Vocabulary"
... Foreclosure A legal term applied to any of the various ... or agent who buys and sells
real estate for a ... has been declared unenforceable by the US Supreme Court.) ...
consumerlawpage.com/brochure/hmvocab.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Collect Your Court Judgment With a Real Estate Lien - Nolo
... In general when you collect a court judgment, you ... are low, given that a foreclosure
sale rarely ... another potential limitation if your real estate lien attaches ...
www.nolo.com/.../objectID/B05ECFB4-A00D-4ECD-AE836F461942C8... catID/697A614B-B8AD-43EB-BE4B39DA5E65686B - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

NYSOAG News: Spitzer Saves Seniors From Foreclosure and Eviction
... the seniors were threatened with foreclosure and eviction ... The court order obtained
by Spitzer also: Permanently bars ... in the sale or acquisition of real estate;; ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2000/jan/jan31a_00.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate
... word search the Alaska Supreme Court Opinions. ... 5545 (posting notice of foreclosure
sale) Municipality ... sp-5529 (interpreting commercial real estate lease) Vezey ...
touchngo.com/sp/s_estate.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

State Real Estate Transfer Tax
... In a probate estate where the real estate is assigned to the heirs by court order,
is a transfer affidavit required? ... The foreclosure is a court-ordered sale ...
www.michigan.gov/treasury/ 1,1607,7-121-3217---F,00.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Law Library, Appeals Court Slip Opinions
... a tax title acquired for nonpayment of real estate taxes, the town of ... A judge of the
Land Court did, indeed, vacate the judgment of foreclosure and from ...
www.socialaw.com/appslip/97p2377.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Realty Times - Real Estate News and Advice
... burden is on the borrower to go to Court to attempt to stop the non-judicial foreclosure. ... &
Kass, PLLC and a specialist in such real estate legal areas ...
realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/20011015_liens.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11. levy of execution against land (gen.) 2. enforcement of a charging order (spec. GB)xxxKirstyMacC
4foreclosure
Marian Greenfield
3re3al estate execution/deliberation
denardis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re3al estate execution/deliberation


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo correction:real estate

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreclosure


Explanation:
Commercial real estate directory, real estate research, commercial ...
... Supreme Court's Lake Tahoe Decision Could Trigger ... MRO, property management, foreclosure
auctions, analyze, due diligence, real estate records search ...
Description: Real estate industry directory and search engine.
Category: Business > Real Estate > Directories > Links and Portals
www.rebuz.com/ - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate and Mortgage Glossary / Definitions - terms beginning ...
Real Estate and Mortgage Glossary - terms beginning with "J". ... the repayment of a debt,
the court may place a ... judicial foreclosurejudicial foreclosure A type of ...
www.realestateabc.com/glossary/glossaryJ.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ledger: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida
... Real Estate People. ... foreclosures filed with the civil division of the Circuit Court
for Oct. ... are the subject of, or have an interest in, the foreclosure action. ...
www.theledger.com/apps/pbcs.dll/ section?Category=BUSINESS02 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

"Home Buyer's Vocabulary"
... Foreclosure A legal term applied to any of the various ... or agent who buys and sells
real estate for a ... has been declared unenforceable by the US Supreme Court.) ...
consumerlawpage.com/brochure/hmvocab.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Collect Your Court Judgment With a Real Estate Lien - Nolo
... In general when you collect a court judgment, you ... are low, given that a foreclosure
sale rarely ... another potential limitation if your real estate lien attaches ...
www.nolo.com/.../objectID/B05ECFB4-A00D-4ECD-AE836F461942C8... catID/697A614B-B8AD-43EB-BE4B39DA5E65686B - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

NYSOAG News: Spitzer Saves Seniors From Foreclosure and Eviction
... the seniors were threatened with foreclosure and eviction ... The court order obtained
by Spitzer also: Permanently bars ... in the sale or acquisition of real estate;; ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2000/jan/jan31a_00.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate
... word search the Alaska Supreme Court Opinions. ... 5545 (posting notice of foreclosure
sale) Municipality ... sp-5529 (interpreting commercial real estate lease) Vezey ...
touchngo.com/sp/s_estate.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

State Real Estate Transfer Tax
... In a probate estate where the real estate is assigned to the heirs by court order,
is a transfer affidavit required? ... The foreclosure is a court-ordered sale ...
www.michigan.gov/treasury/ 1,1607,7-121-3217---F,00.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Law Library, Appeals Court Slip Opinions
... a tax title acquired for nonpayment of real estate taxes, the town of ... A judge of the
Land Court did, indeed, vacate the judgment of foreclosure and from ...
www.socialaw.com/appslip/97p2377.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Realty Times - Real Estate News and Advice
... burden is on the borrower to go to Court to attempt to stop the non-judicial foreclosure. ... &
Kass, PLLC and a specialist in such real estate legal areas ...
realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/20011015_liens.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. levy of execution against land (gen.) 2. enforcement of a charging order (spec. GB)


Explanation:
I agree with foreclosure if there's a mortgage, though it's unclear from the scant context there is.

If there's an unpaid debt, it's levy of execution gen. and NOT distraint which is levying distress against movable property i.e. contents for unpaid rent.

The only triviality to watch out for with charging order is that, in GB, it's a court-supervised mortgage enforced against the land-owner's INTEREST in the land and not strictly against the land ITSELF.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: si infatti 1. e anche conosciuto come "Writ of Fieri Facias"
1 hr
  -> Fieri fiacas for immobiliare? The bailiff is directed to seize - presumably movable - 'property' of the debtor!