KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato

English translation: Keeping in mind that the arguments with regard to the law / the legal proceedings are well founded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato
English translation:Keeping in mind that the arguments with regard to the law / the legal proceedings are well founded
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

23:09 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato
In an Italian legal brief:

Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato con riferimento alla giurisdizione, per mera completezza difensiva, si ritiene in questa sede opportuno dimostrare l’infondatezza anche delle avverse pretese.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Keeping in mind that the arguments with regard to the law / the legal proceedings are well founded
Explanation:
it's a proposal. "Assorbenza" can refer to "conformità, fondatezza, legittimità, validità" of the legal proceedings themselves or of the law in that specific matter, as opposed to the "infondatezza" (unfounded basis of) of the respondent's claims; but I think that other paragraphs would be necessary to understand better the meaning of the sentence.

We do not know exactly to what the Lawyer is referring to.

Anyway I hope to have been somehow helpful.

"Keeping in mind that the arguments concerning the legal proceedings / the competent law are well founded, for a mere exhaustivity of the defence, we think that here it is worth proving that the respondent's claims are unfounded".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-30 05:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"our\" arguments, as the lawyer is talking about his \"argomentazioni\".
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Without prejudice to the all-encompassing nature of the submissions ...Grace Anderson
4Keeping in mind that the arguments with regard to the law / the legal proceedings are well founded
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato
Keeping in mind that the arguments with regard to the law / the legal proceedings are well founded


Explanation:
it's a proposal. "Assorbenza" can refer to "conformità, fondatezza, legittimità, validità" of the legal proceedings themselves or of the law in that specific matter, as opposed to the "infondatezza" (unfounded basis of) of the respondent's claims; but I think that other paragraphs would be necessary to understand better the meaning of the sentence.

We do not know exactly to what the Lawyer is referring to.

Anyway I hope to have been somehow helpful.

"Keeping in mind that the arguments concerning the legal proceedings / the competent law are well founded, for a mere exhaustivity of the defence, we think that here it is worth proving that the respondent's claims are unfounded".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-30 05:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"our\" arguments, as the lawyer is talking about his \"argomentazioni\".

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferma restando l’assorbenza di quanto argomentato
Without prejudice to the all-encompassing nature of the submissions ...


Explanation:
Without prejudice to the all-encompassing nature of the submissions regarding jurisdiction, in order to present a complete defence,...


The preliminary plea of lack of jurisdiction, if accepted by the court, means that the merits of the case will not be considered by the court as, obviously, the court applied to does not have jurisdiction to hear it. The lawyer is saying that he has presented a sufficient case to ensure that the court will not go on to hear the case on the merits. However, in the unlikely event that the court should decide that it does, in fact, have jurisdiction to hear the case, the lawyer is presenting arguments on the merits, in order to protect his client's position in that respect.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429