KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

annualità convenzionale

English translation: (contractual) hold-over/roll-over from year to year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annualità convenzionale
English translation:(contractual) hold-over/roll-over from year to year
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

10:13 Dec 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: annualità convenzionale
Nel caso che le trattative per l’eventuale rinnovo si protraessero oltre la scadenza del Contratto
Peter Cox
Italy
(contractual) hold-over/roll-over from year to year
Explanation:
Lit. 'contractual annual term'.

If I understand the It. definition right, the contract carries on if the negs. are protracted beyond the contract term and the contract isn't officially renewed.

ProZ com translators don't seem to like contrcatual or (mortgage) by deed, but prefer the lit. conventional for the Romance-lang. equiv.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Double points!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contractual term
cjohnstone
3(contractual) hold-over/roll-over from year to yearxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(contractual) hold-over/roll-over from year to year


Explanation:
Lit. 'contractual annual term'.

If I understand the It. definition right, the contract carries on if the negs. are protracted beyond the contract term and the contract isn't officially renewed.

ProZ com translators don't seem to like contrcatual or (mortgage) by deed, but prefer the lit. conventional for the Romance-lang. equiv.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Double points!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annualità convenzionale
contractual term


Explanation:
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257