KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

proponibilita'

English translation: admissibility (or) proposability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proponibilita'
English translation:admissibility (or) proposability
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:47 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: proponibilita'
in a court ruling, under "motivi della decisione"
being contested as inadmissible:
"preliminarmente va affermata la proponibilita' della domanda"
Anne Micallef
admissibility
Explanation:
The request can be proposed only if it is admissible. From the context it appears that even the possibility of the proposal seems to be under dispute. Hence in this context I feel that you can put admissibility. Otherwise proposability is suggested by Sansoni too. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proposability
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +1admissibility
Narasimhan Raghavan
4proposability
Enza Longo
3permissibility
manducci
2validity
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposability


Explanation:
Sorry, I could not find an English site quoting this term.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/iturks/html/documents_10.html
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposability


Explanation:
... A constitutional law establishes the conditions, the forms, the terms of proposability
of the judgments of constitutional legitimacy and the guarantees of ...
www.geocities.com/iturks/html/documents_10.html - 79k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admissibility


Explanation:
The request can be proposed only if it is admissible. From the context it appears that even the possibility of the proposal seems to be under dispute. Hence in this context I feel that you can put admissibility. Otherwise proposability is suggested by Sansoni too. Hope this helps.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
validity


Explanation:
see:

requires that the client that authorized
the test judge the validity of the request and verify the identity of the ...
www.nwtox.com/privacy.html



Court to consider an appeal, arguing US District Judge Thomas Penfield ... But on Friday,
the government refuted the validity of the request, asking the court to ...
news.com.com/2100-1001_3-271623.html


hth




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permissibility


Explanation:
permissibility (noun) -
1. admissibility as a consequence of being permitted




manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610