KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in via indicativa e non esaustiva

English translation: but not...

18:10 Jan 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in via indicativa e non esaustiva
l'attività di traduzione prevede, in via indicativa e non esaustiva, la conversione dalla lingua inglese alla lingua etc...
olimpia martinelli
English translation:but not...
Explanation:
... includes, but without being limited to ..
. 28 Customer agrees that WebQuake may not be held liable for any WebQuake's decision
that includes but without being limited to technological solutions, web ...
www.webquake.ca/?topic=terms
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, olimpia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7but not...
Maurizio Valente
5for the purposes of information, in a non-restrictive manner
Gillian Hargreaves
3translation concerns, although not exclusively, the....
manducci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
but not...


Explanation:
... includes, but without being limited to ..
. 28 Customer agrees that WebQuake may not be held liable for any WebQuake's decision
that includes but without being limited to technological solutions, web ...
www.webquake.ca/?topic=terms

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Grazie mille, olimpia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Or slight amendment: "includes but is not limited to..."
13 mins

agree  cleobella
40 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
59 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
3 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: perfetto
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the purposes of information, in a non-restrictive manner


Explanation:
A bit wordy but that's how it's normally expressed.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translation concerns, although not exclusively, the....


Explanation:
or: Broadly speaking, translation concerns but is by no means limited to, the......

0r: translation concerns the.... but not exclusively so.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610