KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

stato di fatto

English translation: state of fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato di fatto
English translation:state of fact
Entered by: PB Trans

21:45 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: stato di fatto
calarsi nello stato di fatto
dovra' rapportarsi al solo stato di fatto
xxxwlp
state of fact
Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals
findlaw - thousands of legal sites, cases, codes, forms, law reviews, law ... On March 17, 1897, a patent was issued to the appellee ... supposed law to this state of fact, in the determination by ...
laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/176/413.html

Microsoft Word - Newmark opposition to motion to dismissl e.rtf
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... action arising from a claim of patent infringement. The Court quoted from Supreme Court ... the law would be upon a hypothetical state of fact." 6 Courts apply the same declaratory relief ...
www.eff.org/IP/Video/Newmark_v_Turner/mpa-oppmtd.pdf
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de facto situationxxxKirstyMacC
2 +3state of factPB Trans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of fact


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals
findlaw - thousands of legal sites, cases, codes, forms, law reviews, law ... On March 17, 1897, a patent was issued to the appellee ... supposed law to this state of fact, in the determination by ...
laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/176/413.html

Microsoft Word - Newmark opposition to motion to dismissl e.rtf
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... action arising from a claim of patent infringement. The Court quoted from Supreme Court ... the law would be upon a hypothetical state of fact." 6 Courts apply the same declaratory relief ...
www.eff.org/IP/Video/Newmark_v_Turner/mpa-oppmtd.pdf

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
35 mins

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de facto situation


Explanation:
To keep to the Latin theme: approx. the status quo (not the Pop Group).

Opp. > de jure situation.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.org/eng/meetings/infdat97/db_im_3.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: sounds better and more elegant
20 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1740 days