KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

regime di responsabilità

English translation: gen.> scheme of liability; spec.> rules of tortious liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime di responsabilità
English translation:gen.> scheme of liability; spec.> rules of tortious liability
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:45 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: regime di responsabilità
contratto. "le parti concordano di applicare il regime di responsabilità ai professionisti coinvolti."
larat
gen.> scheme of liability; spec.> rules of tortious liability
Explanation:
lit to. apply the 'liability arrangement' to the professionals (tradesmen?)involved.

Unless there is clarification elsewhere as to what this responsibility is, the idea could be to make liable third parties joined in the contract, thereby circumventing (Latin word) the 'privity of contract' doctrine i.e. only original parties to the contract can take the benefits and burdens of the contract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to make non-contract third parties joining in the project liable...
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Sorry Giulia ma questo era un testo molto molto "legalese" quindi questa mi sembrava + appropriata!
Besos a tutti. Lara
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liability Regime
Giulia Barontini
2gen.> scheme of liability; spec.> rules of tortious liabilityxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gen.> scheme of liability; spec.> rules of tortious liability


Explanation:
lit to. apply the 'liability arrangement' to the professionals (tradesmen?)involved.

Unless there is clarification elsewhere as to what this responsibility is, the idea could be to make liable third parties joined in the contract, thereby circumventing (Latin word) the 'privity of contract' doctrine i.e. only original parties to the contract can take the benefits and burdens of the contract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to make non-contract third parties joining in the project liable...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Sorry Giulia ma questo era un testo molto molto "legalese" quindi questa mi sembrava + appropriata!
Besos a tutti. Lara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liability Regime


Explanation:
"The parties hereby agree to apply the liability regime to the professionals involved."

Sicuramente questo e' il termine piu' adatto e comune in ambito commerciale!

Check hits on Google.

Qualche riferimento:

www.britarch.ac.uk/conserve/euliab.html

www.organicconsumers.org/patent/seedrights112601.cfm

www.ash.org.uk/html/international/html/murphy.html

Bacioni!
Giulia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Lara!
IO difendo la mia idea, ma quella di Counsel puo\' benissimo essere altrettanto valida, anzi grazie a lui ho imparato qualcosa in piu\' in materia!

Kisses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:41:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Baci a te e a Counsel!

Buon lavoro!

Giuly

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144