KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

dante causa

English translation: assignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dante causa
English translation:assignor
Entered by: Lydia Smith

04:57 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: dante causa
from a Machinery Leasing Agreement.

"Le Macchine sono e rimangono proprieta della Locatrice e/o della sua dante causa."
Lydia Smith
Principal, assignor, mandator
Explanation:
these translations stand for the Italian term "mandante", which may be a possible meaning for your "dante causa", depending on more context which is not available.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. They were both good answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assignor
anusca
2Principal, assignor, mandator
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Principal, assignor, mandator


Explanation:
these translations stand for the Italian term "mandante", which may be a possible meaning for your "dante causa", depending on more context which is not available.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thank you. They were both good answers!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignor


Explanation:
assignor = cedente, mandante

According to Diz. Comm. Ragazzini
AVENTE CAUSA / AVENTE DIRITTO is assignee

DANTE CAUSA is just the contrary!

DANTE CAUSA is in this context the producer/seller of the machinery.

rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164