KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

nulla osta

English translation: Certificate of no impediment


05:00 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: nulla osta
from a Machinery Leasing Agreement.

"Spettera alla Conduttrice di assicurarsi che tutte le autorizzazioni, permessi, licenze e nulla osta che possano occorrere per l'uso delle Macchine siano in vigore e rimangano in vigore per il periodo della locazione."

Is "nulla osta" just "permissions"?
Lydia Smith
English translation:Certificate of no impediment
Explanation:
vedi:
www.btco.org.tw/NoImpediment.htm
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I also think "clearance for use" is OK, but that suggestion came in too late! To the person who suggested authorisation - OK, but we already have autorizzazioni, permessi, licenze in the sentence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this question has already been asked
anusca
5authorization
Kelly O'Connor
4"relevant clearance for use"
Patrick McKeown
4waiver... but
CLS Lexi-tech
4Certificate of no impediment
Francesco D'Alessandro
4special leave
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of no impediment


Explanation:
vedi:
www.btco.org.tw/NoImpediment.htm

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thank you. I also think "clearance for use" is OK, but that suggestion came in too late! To the person who suggested authorisation - OK, but we already have autorizzazioni, permessi, licenze in the sentence.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special leave


Explanation:
I would translated it "leave" which, however, cannot stand on its own to mean "nulla osta". It needs something like "granting leave", "leave granted" etc.
This is why I treat it as a "special leave", considering that the sentence already makes reference to authorizations, permits etc.

regards e buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this question has already been asked


Explanation:
but I was not aable to trace it in the
glossary.
I am pretty sure that the question has been closed.
The context was different (economics)
but there were several suggestions.

No impediment is good because the meaning of NULLA OSTA is NO OBSTACLE
and NO ECCEPTION.

Latin: Nihil obstat

Leave may also be possible but it seems
more a synonim of permission.

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
31 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver... but


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/63412?bs=1&keyword=nulla

is what our glossary says, but I am not convinced.

See this definition:
WAIVER - The relinquishment or refusal to accept of a right.

In practice it is required of every one to take advantage of his rights at a proper time and, neglecting to do so, will be considered as a waiver. If, for example, a defendant who has been misnamed in the writ and declaration, pleads over, he cannot afterwards take advantage of the error by pleading in abatement, for his plea amounts to a waiver.

In seeking for a remedy the party injured may, in some instances, waive a part of his right, and sue for another; for example, when the defendant has committed a trespass on the property of the plaintiff, by taking it away, and afterwards he sells it, the injured party may waive the trespass, and bring an action of assumpsit for the recovery of the money thus received by the defendant.

In contracts, if, after knowledge of a supposed fraud, surprise or mistake, a party performs the agreement in part, he will be considered as having waived the objection.

It is a rule of the civil law, consonant with reason, that any one may renounce or waive that which has been established in his favor.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/w036.htm

you way a "waiver of fees", "waiver of tuition" but it is not a nullaosta. A nullaosta is granting a leave to do something, granting a permission, a declaration of no impediment, that is a leave to do something.

saluti

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"relevant clearance for use"


Explanation:
Nulla osta definitely means "no obstacle" or "no impediment". As we are talking about machinery, how about "clearance for use"?


    general knowledge
Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorization


Explanation:
I'd say authorization, pure and simple.

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70