KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a partià di condizioni offerte da terzi / fermo restando

English translation: at the same terms as offered by third parties/ keeping in mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a partià di condizioni offerte da terzi / fermo restando
English translation:at the same terms as offered by third parties/ keeping in mind
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

05:36 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a partià di condizioni offerte da terzi / fermo restando
I understand the meaning but have no idea how to put it in English! "Le chiediamo farsi autorizzare dalla proprietà a riservarci espressamente un diritto di prelazione a parità di condizioni offerte da terzi, tenendo presente la somma da noi già versata, fermo restando che, in assenza di altre offerte concrete, il nostro diritto di prelazione resta confermato sin al 31/12/01 al prezzo al tempo pattuito"
fmatteoda
Spain
at the same terms as offered by third parties/ keeping in mind
Explanation:
Io li tradurrei cosi'; spero ti sia d'aiuto. Ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upon the same conditions
Barbara Cattaneo
4at the same terms as offered by third parties/ keeping in mind
Pasquale Capo
4equal bids/on the assumption that
CLS Lexi-tech
4unless bids by other prospective buyers are higher than our own
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless bids by other prospective buyers are higher than our own


Explanation:
...to grant us a purchase option unless bids submitted by other prospective buyers are higher than our own, being understood that, should other bids fail to come forward, our pre-emptive right etc. ...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal bids/on the assumption that


Explanation:
Liptrap asked about
the phrase "equal bids" used in this amendment and proposed that the phrase
"comparable bids" be used.
http://www.texaschess.org/minutes/minu9403.htm

on the assumption that...

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon the same conditions


Explanation:
granted by third parties, (omissis), provided that our pre-emption right shall remain in force until 31.12.2001 at the price agreed.
Bye
Barbara



Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the same terms as offered by third parties/ keeping in mind


Explanation:
Io li tradurrei cosi'; spero ti sia d'aiuto. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
grazie