KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

presunzione negativa di pericolosità

English translation: negative presumption of dangerousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presunzione negativa di pericolosità
English translation:negative presumption of dangerousness
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:02 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: presunzione negativa di pericolosità
It's in a document about standardization, any ideas of the correct expression?
TIA
Derek Smith
negative presumption of dangerousness
Explanation:
Presumption of innocence is a legal term you may find in the dictionary and negative is to be referred to presumption
Selected response from:

Angemar
Grading comment
Well thanks to all of you for your imaginative use of language here. Perhaps we didn't get the bona fide EU expression, but I prefer the most literal rendering. I know that "presumption" of this, that and the other is widely used up there in Brussels, and anyone who has ever read any EU documents should have no further worries about being unwieldy!
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negative presumption of dangerousnessAngemar
4negative presumption of dangerpresumption of innocence is a legal termousnessAngemar
4presumably not dangerous
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3dangerousness negative assumption
Francesco D'Alessandro
3presumably not dangerous
Barbara Cattaneo
2low level riskDouglas Treat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dangerousness negative assumption


Explanation:
meaning that it (whatever it is) is deemed not to be dangerous

however, this probably being a typical italian expression, I was unable to find anything on the net to confirm it, so someone might come up with something better.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumably not dangerous


Explanation:
This is a typical example of how the Italian language may be unbearably "baroque" at times. Since English loves simple statements and clear ideas, I would reformulate the whole sentence (I cannot help you, since you did not provide any context) and use a phrase like the one above.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative presumption of dangerpresumption of innocence is a legal termousness


Explanation:
Presumption of innocence is a legal term you may find in the dictionary and negative is to be referred to presumption

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative presumption of dangerousness


Explanation:
Presumption of innocence is a legal term you may find in the dictionary and negative is to be referred to presumption

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Well thanks to all of you for your imaginative use of language here. Perhaps we didn't get the bona fide EU expression, but I prefer the most literal rendering. I know that "presumption" of this, that and the other is widely used up there in Brussels, and anyone who has ever read any EU documents should have no further worries about being unwieldy!
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumably not dangerous


Explanation:
Could the sentence be changed in a way not to include too many substantives? I think it would be less "heavy".
Bye
Barbara


Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low level risk


Explanation:
While I like Nicola's rendition, depending on the context, this might be another solution...

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8