KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

forza di resistenza

English translation: resistance or degree of resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forza di resistenza
English translation:resistance or degree of resistance
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:23 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: forza di resistenza
Any legal experts out there?
TIA
b)la sua efficacia giuridica (e giuridicamente qualificante) consiste nella forza di resistenza attribuita ad ogni atto di certificazione o di accertamento (variabile dalla semplice inversione dell’onere della prova alla creazione di “certezze formali” definitive);
TIA
Derek Smith
resistance or degree of resistance
Explanation:
here's a shot
Selected response from:

Douglas Treat
Grading comment
Thank you both for your efforts. I would be particularly indebted to Simon for his "pocket translation", but unfortunately it came too late to be of assistance. As for "resistance", I remain somewhat confused.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"strength of resistance"
Simon Charass
3resistance or degree of resistanceDouglas Treat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resistance or degree of resistance


Explanation:
here's a shot

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for your efforts. I would be particularly indebted to Simon for his "pocket translation", but unfortunately it came too late to be of assistance. As for "resistance", I remain somewhat confused.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"strength of resistance"


Explanation:
In my opinion it should translate this way:
Its juridical effectiveness (and legally qualifying) consists in the strength of resistance attributed to every action of certification or control (varying from the simple inversion of the burden of proof to the creation of definitive “formal certainties”).

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523