KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in chiaro e in criptato

English translation: unencoded and encoded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in chiaro e in criptato
English translation:unencoded and encoded
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:00 Sep 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in chiaro e in criptato
Talking about rights to broadcast football matches:

"diritti di ripresa e trasmissione televisiva in Chiaro e in Criptato, in diretta e in differita per l'estero..."

Is this unencoded and encoded, or are there other terms in use?
Grace Anderson
Italy
encoded and unencoded television broadcasts
Explanation:
http://www.ncta.com/industry_overview/cableGlossary.cfm?indO...

Digital Set Top Box - A device which accepts digital encoded television broadcasts and converts them to display on an analog television set.

http://www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/english/tele/massmedia/1998_74...

1) television broadcasting shall refer to the initial transmission or provision by wire or over the air, including that by satellite, in unencoded or encoded form, of television programmes intended for reception by the public
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and to everyone else who answered.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3encoded and unencoded television broadcasts
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1Clear and encrypted.
Simon Charass
5unencoded and encodedDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4unscrambled and scrambledxxxJon Zuber
4in clear words or in suggestions or in insinuations
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in clear words or in suggestions or in insinuations


Explanation:
maybe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encoded and unencoded television broadcasts


Explanation:
http://www.ncta.com/industry_overview/cableGlossary.cfm?indO...

Digital Set Top Box - A device which accepts digital encoded television broadcasts and converts them to display on an analog television set.

http://www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/english/tele/massmedia/1998_74...

1) television broadcasting shall refer to the initial transmission or provision by wire or over the air, including that by satellite, in unencoded or encoded form, of television programmes intended for reception by the public

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and to everyone else who answered.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien
3 mins

agree  Floriana
37 mins

agree  Derek Smith: Clear mode and encrypted mode is common parlance in the field
46 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unencoded and encoded


Explanation:
I believe your initial hunch is correct.

See Google:

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=unencoded tv bro...

And, specifically:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/tv4.htm

The cable in cable TV contains a large number of channels that are transmitted on the cable. Your cable provider could simply modulate the different cable TV programs onto all the normal frequencies and transmit that to your house via the cable. Then the tuner in your TV would accept the signal and you would not need a cable box. Unfortunately that approach would make theft of cable services very easy, so the signals are encoded in funny ways. The set-top box is a decoder. You select the channel on it, it decodes the right signal and then does the same thing a VCR does to transmit the signal to the TV on channel 3 or 4.

Large-dish satellite antennas pick off unencoded or encoded signals being beamed to earth by satellites. First you point the dish to a particular satellite and then you select a particular channel it is transmitting. The set-top box receives the signal, decodes it if necessary and then sends it to channel 3 or 4.

Small-dish satellite systems are digital. The TV programs are encoded in MPEG-2 format and transmitted to earth. The set-top box does a lot of work to decode MPEG-2, then converts it to a standard analog TV signal and sends it to your TV on channel 3 or 4.

.....







    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clear and encrypted.


Explanation:
Clear and encrypted TV broadcasting.
Encrypted can also be translated by "coded" but personally I prefer encrypted.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I think this is also commonly used as well, as dvsmith suggested above.
30 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscrambled and scrambled


Explanation:
These are not appropriate for your context, but they are commonly used in others.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 4