KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

contratto di assegnazione in uso

English translation: rental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto di assegnazione in uso
English translation:rental
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:34 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: contratto di assegnazione in uso
Talking about contract for use of the Football Stadium:

in forza di un contratto di assegnazione in uso stipulato dalla Società e XXX con la Città di Torino, sulla base di delibera della Giunta del Comune di Torino in data XXX
Grace Anderson
Italy
rental
Explanation:
or lease

Codeluppi, Dict. of Business English:
concessione in uso = rental, lease
which I think is also consistent with the actual state of affairs
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rental
Francesco D'Alessandro
4contract of allocations in use
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of allocations in use


Explanation:
if we are talking of banking
or "of assignment" if we are talking of job assignment

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental


Explanation:
or lease

Codeluppi, Dict. of Business English:
concessione in uso = rental, lease
which I think is also consistent with the actual state of affairs

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: Juventus/Torino lease their stadium from the City of Turin.
3 hrs