KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

edittale

English translation: prescribed by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edittale
English translation:prescribed by law

22:38 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: edittale
La stessa disposizione prevede che per i casi di rilevante gravità, la pena sia "non inferiore a due anni di reclusione", nel minimo edittale appplicabile.
kringle
prescribed
Explanation:
Sentencing policy is periodically reviewed (by a Home Office committee in England and Wales, if I remember correctly).

If, in your case, the minimum sentence is fixed by law, then "statutory" is another possibility.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thansk (again) - SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allowed
Simon Charass
4 +1prescribed
Giles Watson
4enforceable
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowed


Explanation:
pena edittale = contemplata dalla legge.

Therefore:
… the minimum applicable allowed by the law.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
22 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforceable


Explanation:
enforceable according to the Law

"editto" is an order, and orders are enforced

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescribed


Explanation:
Sentencing policy is periodically reviewed (by a Home Office committee in England and Wales, if I remember correctly).

If, in your case, the minimum sentence is fixed by law, then "statutory" is another possibility.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thansk (again) - SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs