KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Bandi integrali dei concorsi pubblici / diari e prove d'esame / incarichi / avvi

English translation: unabridged version of the notice of State competitions, daily allowances and exam subjects,


07:22 Sep 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Bandi integrali dei concorsi pubblici / diari e prove d'esame / incarichi / avvi
BANDI INTEGRALI DEI CONCORSI PUBBLICI, DIARI E PROVE D'ESAME, INCARICHI, AVVISI DI REVOCA, RIAPERTURA TERMINI.

CONTEXT:
Saranno in linea servizi strutturati di pubblica utilità:Concorsi Pubblici; tutti i dati ufficiali della sezione Concorsi della Gazzetta Ufficiale della Repubblica Italiana, di tutti i Bollettini Ufficiali Regionali; attraverso questo Servizio è possibile ricercare, visualizzare, archiviare e stampare: BANDI INTEGRALI DEI CONCORSI PUBBLICI, DIARI E PROVE D'ESAME, INCARICHI, AVVISI DI REVOCA, RIAPERTURA TERMINI.
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:unabridged version of the notice of State competitions, daily allowances and exam subjects,
Explanation:
positions on offer, notices of revocation, re-opening of term for submission of bids

Assuming we are talking about the famous Italian "concorsi", the above is a translation to give you an idea. I'm sure there might be more precise technical term for "re-opening of ...": basically what is meant here is that if there are not enough suitable candidates, a new deadline for further applications might be set.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Indeed we are talking about the famous Italian "concorsi" (I'm one of the survivors).
Thanks to Coleman, too: "diari d'esame" actually refer to the date of the exam.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unabridged version of the notice of State competitions, daily allowances and exam subjects,Richard Boyce
4unabridged public calls for tender
Derek Smith
4incarichi=positions vacant, appointments open
Patrick McKeown
3full information on and application forms for public service vacancies
Patrick McKeown
3diari e prove di esame=exam schedules, exam calendar and notes
Patrick McKeown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unabridged public calls for tender


Explanation:
Well here's a suggestion for one of em (the first). Some of these are a bit tricky Daniele, I think you might get more help if you ask them in separate posts Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diari e prove di esame=exam schedules, exam calendar and notes


Explanation:
Im not sure this is a very eloquent rendering, but I think its gives the idea

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full information on and application forms for public service vacancies


Explanation:
Again, a little long-winded, can anyone think of a more succinct version?

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unabridged version of the notice of State competitions, daily allowances and exam subjects,


Explanation:
positions on offer, notices of revocation, re-opening of term for submission of bids

Assuming we are talking about the famous Italian "concorsi", the above is a translation to give you an idea. I'm sure there might be more precise technical term for "re-opening of ...": basically what is meant here is that if there are not enough suitable candidates, a new deadline for further applications might be set.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Indeed we are talking about the famous Italian "concorsi" (I'm one of the survivors).
Thanks to Coleman, too: "diari d'esame" actually refer to the date of the exam.
Daniele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: wish I had thought of this!
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incarichi=positions vacant, appointments open


Explanation:
Straightforward translation


    Ragazzini-Zanichelli bilingual dictionary
Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75