KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

de iure condendo

English translation: de iure condendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:de iure condendo
English translation:de iure condendo
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

06:58 Sep 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: de iure condendo
Italian employment law - dismissals
Statute law versus case law - direction of court decisions

The actual phrase is: " the de iure condendo debate"
Alison kennedy
de iure condendo
Explanation:
"de iure" is often used in legal texts all over Europe, meaning that someone legally has a certain right or possession. "condendo" should be related to the verb "build". Perhaps a wider context would make it clearer, but I would leave the phrase in Latin anyway.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the reply. It was the "condendo" that stumped me. I would have left the latin in the English translation, but was interested in understanding the exact jist of the term in the context of this paper.
Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de iure condendo
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4de iure condendoRaffaella Cornacchini
4leave it in Latin
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it in Latin


Explanation:
is the translation English-Italian or Italian English? In both cases, Latin expressions in a legal or semi-legal context, are better left in Latin.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de iure condendo


Explanation:
"de iure" is often used in legal texts all over Europe, meaning that someone legally has a certain right or possession. "condendo" should be related to the verb "build". Perhaps a wider context would make it clearer, but I would leave the phrase in Latin anyway.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for the reply. It was the "condendo" that stumped me. I would have left the latin in the English translation, but was interested in understanding the exact jist of the term in the context of this paper.
Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: It means "about legislation to be established", from the point of view of future legislation
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de iure condendo


Explanation:
it is not translated in the following (English) site as well as in other Spanish and Portuguese sites, so you see we all agree.
raffa1


    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/copyright.htm
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147