KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

contratto atipico-precario/contratto tipico-stabile

English translation: irregular/standard employment contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto atipico/tipico
English translation:irregular/standard employment contract

23:21 Sep 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: contratto atipico-precario/contratto tipico-stabile
"...ho creduto opportuno delimitare il tema alla rigigidità e flessibilità in uscita nel diritto del lavoro italiano: cioè al CONTRATTO TIPICO-STABILE per antonomasia a tempo indeterminato, che richiede il licenziamento per giusta causa o per giustificato motivo accompagnato dalla tutela "reale" o "obbligatoria"; e al CONTRATO ATIPICO-PRECARIO sempre per antonomasia a tempo determinato, che vien meno automaticamente allo scadere del termine, cui possono essere ricondotti il contratto di apprendistato, di formazione e lavoro interinale."

My problem is with the two expresions in caps. Do you say in English in this context Typical - Atypical or is it more legal like nominate and innominate?????
Alison kennedy
irregular short-term contract ; standard long-term contract
Explanation:
contratto atipico - irregular contract
contratto tipico - standard contract
(dizionario di Economia, Banca e Borsa - Livio Codeluppi).
Precarietà indica che il lavoro è a breve termine quindi userei"short-term" e "long-term" per stabile, perché "permanent" non mi sembra adatta.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
good luck
Audrey
Selected response from:

Audrey
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and to dvsmith and francesco. All answers helped. I have opted for Audrey's as I think it is the answer that is nearest to the legal definition of these types of employment contracts ( This is a legal university paper). Thanks once again for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typical / atypical
Francesco D'Alessandro
4irregular short-term contract ; standard long-term contractAudrey
4conventional open-term employment contracts
Derek Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional open-term employment contracts


Explanation:
and the other one, which you could maybe just call fixed-term temporary employment contracts or words to that effect.
Just an idea, but it seems to me that Italian has a strict sense of balance when it comes to adjectives, while English is often more, erm, asymmetrical?
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular short-term contract ; standard long-term contract


Explanation:
contratto atipico - irregular contract
contratto tipico - standard contract
(dizionario di Economia, Banca e Borsa - Livio Codeluppi).
Precarietà indica che il lavoro è a breve termine quindi userei"short-term" e "long-term" per stabile, perché "permanent" non mi sembra adatta.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
good luck
Audrey

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and to dvsmith and francesco. All answers helped. I have opted for Audrey's as I think it is the answer that is nearest to the legal definition of these types of employment contracts ( This is a legal university paper). Thanks once again for your efforts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical / atypical


Explanation:
there are more hits on Gogle for this pair than for nominate / innominate

www.ecotec.com/eeo/ersep/e_uk/00700527.htm
"This relationship in turn leads to three separate legal relationships: first, the relationship ensuing from the contract of hire between the E.T.T. and the user firm, which is not an employment contract but an atypical contract with the object of "placement of a worker by the first firm in the second firm in order to carry out services in the second firm". The second legal relationship is that which results from the contract between the worker and..."

typical indefinite-term employment contract..

atypical definite-term employemnt contract...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392