KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per ogni effetto di legge

English translation: for all legal purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per ogni effetto di legge
English translation:for all legal purposes
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:29 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per ogni effetto di legge
From police statement

...sono presenti, le nominate in oggetto, le quali, per ogni effetto di legge denuziano quanto segue:.....
Stella Woods
for every legal purpose
Explanation:
An affirmation is a legal substitute for an oath. State law provides that, in the administration of an oath, the word "swear" may be omitted and the word "affirm" substituted when the person to whom the obligation is administered is religiously scrupulous of swearing or of taking an oath in the prescribed form.

http://vermont-archives.org/notary/notary5.htm

"In such a case, the words "so help you God" may be omitted and the words "under the pains and penalties of perjury" substituted. A person so affirming shall be considered, for every legal purpose of privilege, qualification or liability, as having been duly sworn. 12 V.S.A. §5851."

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie tante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for all legal purposesAlison kennedy
4for every legal purpose
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every legal purpose


Explanation:
An affirmation is a legal substitute for an oath. State law provides that, in the administration of an oath, the word "swear" may be omitted and the word "affirm" substituted when the person to whom the obligation is administered is religiously scrupulous of swearing or of taking an oath in the prescribed form.

http://vermont-archives.org/notary/notary5.htm

"In such a case, the words "so help you God" may be omitted and the words "under the pains and penalties of perjury" substituted. A person so affirming shall be considered, for every legal purpose of privilege, qualification or liability, as having been duly sworn. 12 V.S.A. §5851."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie tante

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all legal purposes


Explanation:
I think this is the simplest translation. I have taken the term from my own legal glossary (compiled by legal translators for an agency). But, by way of reference, terms such as "ai sensi e per gli effetti di legge are translated as ... pursuant to and for the purpose of law.

Ciao



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285