KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in base a legge, regolamento o normativa comunitaria

English translation: according to, pursuant to


07:18 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in base a legge, regolamento o normativa comunitaria
A legal document. The wider context is:

Conferimento dei dati.

Ferma l’autonomia personale dell’interessato, il conferimento dei dati personali può essere:
a) obbligatorio in base a legge, regolamento o normativa comunitaria (ad esempio, per antiriciclaggio);
b) strettamente necessario ...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:according to, pursuant to
Explanation:
EC/EU legislation, regulations or directives

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
directives? provisions? How does one choose? I just liked the sound of yours best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based on an EU (Europena Union) Act, Regulation or Provision
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1under European Community legislation
Angela Arnone
4 +1according to, pursuant to
CLS Lexi-tech
4Under EU laws, regulations and provisions
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on an EU (Europena Union) Act, Regulation or Provision


Explanation:
a) compulsory, based on an EU (European Union) Act, Regulation or Provision...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
16 mins

agree  kringle: perfect (see Eurodic)
1 day 17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under European Community legislation


Explanation:
A me suona un po' esagerato - legislation dovrebbe coprire il tutto, al limite metti "regulations or legislation"
"under" per "in base a" è a formula che utilizzo. Vedi:

"
... is whether the proposed transaction has a 'Community Dimension' as defined under European Community legislation. In such a case the European Commission is the ...
www.worldlegalforum.co.uk/ireland/articles/19990101221.html

HM TREASURY
... of a premium is insurance. An exclusion for providers of assistance who meet certain conditions is provided under European Community legislation. Existing UK ... www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/fsma/regulated_activities/part8.html

House of Lords - Consorzio Del Prosciutto Di Parma v. Asda ...
... from the Parma area, is a "protected designation of origin" (PDO) under European Community legislation, which I shall later have to analyse in some detail. The ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld200001/ldju... jd010208/parmah-1.htm


House of Commons Hansard Debates for 18 Feb 1992
... Mrs. Gillian Shephard : The travellers' allowances for goods obtained outside the
European Community are provided for under European Community legislation. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm199192/cmha... 1992-02-18/Writtens-2.html

Financial issues concerning recruiting contractors into non-UK ...
... to the home country will identify whether application can be made under European
Community legislation for the freelance contractor to remain within the home ...
www.houston-rooney.com/agency/foreign-all.html

Sales and Marketing - Business Link
... A: Under European Community legislation, contracts over a certain threshold value (currently around £150,000, though this varies with currency fluctuations ...
www.here4business.co.uk/BLNY/salesmarketing/faqs.asp

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: sort of agree, legislation and regulations are two different things, then are decrees, and they want to cover all bases.
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to, pursuant to


Explanation:
EC/EU legislation, regulations or directives

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
directives? provisions? How does one choose? I just liked the sound of yours best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: specialmente per il pursuant to. E' senz'altro il termine più adatto
8 mins

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under EU laws, regulations and provisions


Explanation:
Credo che qui l'uso del plurale possa essere accettato.

Ciao e buon lavoro

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137