KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

SIM

English translation: Stock Brokerage Firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SIM
English translation:Stock Brokerage Firm
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

08:08 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: SIM
produttori di agenzia, mediatori di assicurazione ed altri canali di acquisizione di contratti di assicurazione (ad esempio Banche e SIM);

and what's 'produttori di agenzia'???
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Società di Intermediazione Mobiliari
Explanation:
i.e., Stock Broking Firms or Stock Brokers

Produttori d'agenzia = Insurance agency canvassers
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Società di Intermediazione Mobiliari
Francesco D'Alessandro
2insurer
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Società di Intermediazione Mobiliari


Explanation:
i.e., Stock Broking Firms or Stock Brokers

Produttori d'agenzia = Insurance agency canvassers

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
2 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: aslo known as "investment firm", "securities firm" or "stock brokerage firm"
5 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
38 mins

agree  Douglas Treat
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan Hine: Jonathan Hine
9 hrs

agree  VERTERE
16 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insurer


Explanation:
Il produttore d'agenzia è un assicuratore che "produce" polizze per conto di un'Agenzia assicurativa. Quindi lavora per un'agenzia in genere su base provvigionale.
Ciao!

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137