KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

compartimenti

English translation: securities


12:18 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: compartimenti
Il valore delle quote dei Fondi interni, che investono i loro attivi in compartimenti denominati in valuta diversa dall’Euro, è soggetto a rischi
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:securities
Explanation:
Do be honest, I haven't come across a precise translation for this term, so it depends a bit on the context. For example, I had a translation recently that use "comparto" repeatedly to mean essentially the whole fund, so I generally used "fund" as a translation. In this context, I'd use securities (meaning both stocks and bonds) since it's referring to the individual investments within the fund. You could also use "assets" if that seems to fit better in the overall context.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Though how one can choose the right anwer, I do not know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sub-fundsRichard Boyce
4 +1securities
Grey Drane
3 +1compartments
Angela Arnone
4sectors
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartments


Explanation:
According to Codeluppi and EurodicAutom, although I don't like it much and I'm very tempted to suggest "sectors".
What do the others think?
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Yes, Eurodicautom can sometimes be naff. I think sectors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Sectors is better, but is generally used to refer to industries rather than the underlying assets.
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, Eurodicautom can sometimes be naff. I think sectors

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities


Explanation:
Do be honest, I haven't come across a precise translation for this term, so it depends a bit on the context. For example, I had a translation recently that use "comparto" repeatedly to mean essentially the whole fund, so I generally used "fund" as a translation. In this context, I'd use securities (meaning both stocks and bonds) since it's referring to the individual investments within the fund. You could also use "assets" if that seems to fit better in the overall context.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thanks! Though how one can choose the right anwer, I do not know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectors


Explanation:
http://www.techtv.com/print/story/0,23102,2599479,00.html

"Often in the news, we hear reporters mention the terms "market sectors" and "sector rotation." They may also mention that a certain sector is "hot" or "falling like a rock." If you're just getting started in the stock market, these terms can be very misleading."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-funds


Explanation:
From all the questions you've asked I assume your translating Mutual Fund Rules. I've done a few myself and in my documents "compartimenti" meant sub-fund as opposed to the whole "umbrella fund" or "fund of funds" itself. I've also seen "compartment" used by some Swiss funds.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307