KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

patrimonio

English translation: net worth or capital accounts (patrimonio netto )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio
English translation:net worth or capital accounts (patrimonio netto )
Entered by: 1964

12:25 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio
Il valore unitario delle quote di ciascun Fondo interno è determinato ogni giorno lavorativo dividendo il patrimonio netto di ciascun Fondo interno per il numero di quote in esso comprese.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
net worth or capital accounts (patrimonio netto )
Explanation:
net worth [1];
net assets [2];
shareholders'equity [3];
stockholders'equity [4];
owners'equity [5];
shareholders'funds [6]

there are several entries in eurodic
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
It's very hard to know which is right. But you proposed a number of things, and a friend of mine said "equity".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net asset value
Grey Drane
4net worth or capital accounts (patrimonio netto )
1964
4net assets
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1net assets
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net worth or capital accounts (patrimonio netto )


Explanation:
net worth [1];
net assets [2];
shareholders'equity [3];
stockholders'equity [4];
owners'equity [5];
shareholders'funds [6]

there are several entries in eurodic


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#2
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
It's very hard to know which is right. But you proposed a number of things, and a friend of mine said "equity".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net assets


Explanation:
My dictionary suggests:
patrimonio netto (di società per azioni) (ordinary) shareholders’ equity, shareholders’ surplus, stockholders’ equity, equity; ($ capitale netto, cont) net worth, capital net worth, owners’ equity, net capital, total equity; (di fondi comuni) net assets

and as you appear to be dealing with "fondi comuni" perhaps "net assets" is what you want.
Angela



    Picchi
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: These are all fine expressions, but net asset "value" is what's used for mutual funds.
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net asset value


Explanation:
... also frequently called "NAV" in italian.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Treat: most frequently used expression, ad occhi chiusi
6 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: I agree completely
57 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net assets


Explanation:
http://www.ici.org/facts_figures/trends_0501.html

"Washington, DC, June 28, 2001 - The combined assets of the nation’s mutual funds increased by 1.2 percent to $7.028 trillion in May, according to the Investment Company Institute’s official survey of the mutual fund industry. In the survey, mutual fund companies report actual assets, sales and redemptions to the ICI.

Here is how the assets of the six major fund categories changed in the past month:
Table 1. *Net assets* of mutual funds, billions of dollars..."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392