KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ferma l’autonomia personale dell’interessato

English translation: without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party


12:42 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ferma l’autonomia personale dell’interessato
Ferma l’autonomia personale dell’interessato, il conferimento dei dati personali può essere:
a) obbligatorio in base a legge, regolamento o normativa comunitaria (a
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party
Explanation:
that is, personal data can be reported provided the privacy is not intruded upon - in this phrase is think "autonomia" is best translated by "privacy"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party
Francesco D'Alessandro
4notwithstanding the full, independent autonomy of the interested partyDouglas Treat
4without prejudice to the autonomy of the concerned party, the giving of personal data may be ...Richard Boyce
2notwithstanding the personal autonomy of the party concerned
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding the full, independent autonomy of the interested party


Explanation:
here's a thought.

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party


Explanation:
that is, personal data can be reported provided the privacy is not intruded upon - in this phrase is think "autonomia" is best translated by "privacy"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Treat: this is good
12 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to the autonomy of the concerned party, the giving of personal data may be ...


Explanation:
.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notwithstanding the personal autonomy of the party concerned


Explanation:
Che ne dici di questo?
Ciao e buon lavoro.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137